The citizen science platform

NatureMapr is an innovative, regionally focused citizen science platform relied upon by government, research and environmental organisations across Australia. NatureMapr was founded in 2013 and is proudly Australian made, owned and hosted.

Latest sightings

Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Tarago, NSW by DrDJDavidJ
Leycesteria formosa (Himalayan Honeysuckle) at Isaacs, ACT by Mike
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at suppressed by Mike
Juncus remotiflorus (A rush) at Cook, ACT by lbradley
Hovea heterophylla (Common Hovea) at Isaacs, ACT by Mike
Xerochrysum bracteatum (TBC) at suppressed by lbradley
Poranthera corymbosa (Clustered Poranthera) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Hakea sericea (Needlebush) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Acacia brownii (Heath Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Pomaderris lanigera (Woolly Pomaderris) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Zieria pilosa (Pilose-leafed Zieria) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Callitris rhomboidea (Port Jackson Pine, Oyster Bay Pine) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Hypolaena fastigiata (Tassel Rope-rush) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Acacia obtusifolia (Blunt leaf Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Epacris microphylla (Coral Heath) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Actinotus helianthi (Flannel Flower) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Allocasuarina nana (Dwarf She-oak) at Tianjara, NSW by plants
Grevillea aspleniifolia at Tianjara, NSW by plants
Acacia elongata (Swamp Wattle) at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Acacia hamiltoniana at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Epacris obtusifolia (Blunt-leaf Heath) at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Leptospermum epacridoideum (Jervis Bay tea-tree) at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Eucalyptus sturgissiana (Ettrema mallee) at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Calytrix tetragona (Common Fringe-myrtle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Leptospermum rotundifolium (Round Leaf Teatree) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Acacia subtilinervis (Net-veined Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Acacia longifolia subsp. longifolia (Sydney Golden Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Leucopogon fraseri (Sharp Beard-heath) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Gundaroo, NSW by Gunyijan
Caenoplana coerulea (Blue Planarian, Blue Garden Flatworm) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Clubiona sp. (genus) (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Gundaroo, NSW by Gunyijan
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Iridomyrmex purpureus (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. sieberi (Narrow Rock Fern) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Andropogon virginicus (Whiskey Grass) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Hemiergis talbingoensis (Three-toed Skink) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Boronia ledifolia (Ledum Boronia) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Steatoda capensis (South African cupboard spider) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Dillwynia ramosissima (Bushy parrot-pea) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Milax gagates (Black-keeled Slug) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Acacia suaveolens (Sweet Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Rhytidoponera metallica (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Eucalyptus langleyi (Albatross Mallee, Nowra Mallee) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Grevillea macleayana (Jervis Bay grevillea) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Steatoda capensis (South African cupboard spider) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Staphylinidae (family) (Rove beetle) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at suppressed by Christine
Oligochaeta (Class) (segmented worms) at Fyshwick, ACT by Christine
Centaurium sp. (Centaury) at Cooma, NSW by mahargiani
Pultenaea procumbens (Bush Pea) at Cooma, NSW by mahargiani
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at Gundaroo, NSW by Gunyijan
Geopelia humeralis (TBC) at suppressed by GlossyGal
Acacia boormanii (TBC) at suppressed by Gunyijan
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Acton, ACT by abbydavis
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Pialligo, ACT by tbrakey
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (TBC) at suppressed by tbrakey
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Canberra, ACT by u7295215
Rattus rattus (TBC) at suppressed by u7471384
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Acton, ACT by u7471384
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at suppressed by HelenCross
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Acton, ACT by tarawalker
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Acton, ACT by Aarij
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at Acton, ACT by Rakali
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at suppressed by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at suppressed by HelenCross
Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at Kambah, ACT by HelenCross
Paropsisterna octosignata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Kambah, ACT by HelenCross
Socca pustulosa (TBC) at suppressed by HelenCross
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at suppressed by HelenCross
Elanus axillaris (Black-shouldered Kite) at Stromlo, ACT by HelenCross
Grevillea sp. (TBC) at suppressed by Bluesky
Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at Stromlo, ACT by HelenCross
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Canberra, ACT by Jackriddell
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at suppressed by RAllen
Paralucia spinifera (Bathurst or Purple Copper Butterfly) at suppressed by RAllen
Paralucia spinifera (Bathurst or Purple Copper Butterfly) at suppressed by RAllen
Paralucia spinifera (Bathurst or Purple Copper Butterfly) at suppressed by RAllen
Paralucia spinifera (Bathurst or Purple Copper Butterfly) at suppressed by RAllen
Paralucia spinifera (Bathurst or Purple Copper Butterfly) at suppressed by RAllen
Paralucia spinifera (Bathurst or Purple Copper Butterfly) at suppressed by RAllen
Apina callisto (Pasture Day Moth) at Gundaroo, NSW by Gunyijan
Acacia baileyana x Acacia dealbata (Hybrid of Cootamundra & Silver Wattles) at Watson, ACT by abread111
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Evatt, ACT by TimL
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Acton, ACT by ryanhor
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at Acton, ACT by mareli
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Acton, ACT by rubyrainbird
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Lower Boro, NSW by ClaireM
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Acton, ACT by dankallenborn
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at Googong, NSW by Steve_Bok
Cymbonotus sp. (preissianus or lawsonianus) (Bears Ears) at Harrison, ACT by trevorpreston
Pterostichini (tribe) (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Staphylinidae (family) (Rove beetle) at Harrison, ACT by trevorpreston
Senecio quadridentatus (Cotton Fireweed) at Googong, NSW by Steve_Bok
Milax gagates (Black-keeled Slug) at Harrison, ACT by trevorpreston
Paralucia spinifera (Bathurst or Purple Copper Butterfly) at suppressed by DPRees125
Dillwynia phylicoides (A Parrot-pea) at Molonglo Valley, ACT by lbradley

It's easy to contribute

Upload your sightings via the web or via the NatureMapr smartphone app:

See our How to guide for more tips to help you get started.

2,039,344 sightings of 27,433 species in 4,602 locations from 8,790 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy